Schaghticoke Tribal Nation v. Norton
[…] Just three days later, on December 2, 2004, the OFA filed a "Supplemental Transmittal" memorandum with the IBIA calling into question its own Final Determination. On May 12, 2005, the IBIA issued its decision to vacate and remand the Final Determination.

The BIA and the Office of Federal Acknowledgment ("OFA") are charged with guiding Indian tribes through the recognition process. Pursuant to 25 C.F.R. §§ 83.10(b), (c)(1) and (j)(1), Indian tribes may seek technical assistance from the BIA and the OFA at various points during the recognition process.

25 C.F.R. § 83.7(b) requires that "[a] predominant portion of the petitioning group comprises a distinct community and has existed as a community from historical times until the present."

25 C.F.R. § 83.7(c) requires that the tribe have "maintained political influence or authority over its members as an autonomous entity from historical times until the present."

On October 12, 2005, the OFA announced its Reconsidered Final Determination ("RFD") denying STN's petition. The decision was published in the Federal Register on October 14, 2005. See 70 Fed. Reg. 60,101 (Oct. 14, 2005).