Schaghticoke Tribal Nation v. Norton
[…] The question becomes, therefore, whether the authority to make tribal acknowledgment decisions is required by statute or regulation to be performed only or exclusively by the AS-IA. The Federal Respondents argue that it is not, asserting that because STN has not identified any such statute or regulation, the Associate Deputy Secretary had authority to issue the RFD under Order 3259. STN, however, argues that the authority to make tribal acknowledgment decisions is required by the regulations to be performed exclusively by the AS-IA, citing 25 C.F.R. § 83.10, which provides, inter alia, that "the Assistant Secretary shall cause a review [of applications for acknowledgment] to be conducted to determine whether the petitioner is entitled to be acknowledged as an Indian tribe," 25 C.F.R. § 83.10(a), "the Assistant Secretary shall conduct a preliminary review of the petition for purposes of technical assistance," id. § 83.10(b), "the Assistant Secretary shall make a final determination regarding the petitioner's status," id. § 83.10(l)(2), and "[t]he Assistant Secretary shall acknowledge the existence of the petitioner as an Indian tribe when it is determined that the group satisfies all of the criteria in § 83.7," id. § 83.10(m). (emphasis added) Congress' use of "shall" in connection with the performance of these duties is contrasted with its use of the permissive "may" in connection with other duties in this same section. Neither party cites any case law addressing this issue.