Knapp v. Am. Cruise Lines, Inc.
[…] Here, the facts alleged in the Knapp's proposed amended complaint state plausible claims. ACL may later plead and present evidence of its affirmative defense regarding contractual waiver.

With respect to ACL's proposed waiver defense, however, the Court notes that once ACL presents the contract at issue as evidence of its defense, there will be legal issues to be resolved. For example, in addition to contract interpretation, there is the potential applicability of a federal statute, 46 U.S.C. § 30509(a). With respect to vessels, Section 30509(a) generally prohibits "[t]he owner, master, manager, or agent of a vessel transporting passengers between ports in the United States, or between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country," from including in a "contract a provision limiting the liability of the owner, master, or agent for personal injury or death caused by the negligence or fault of the owner or the owner's employees or agents." See, e.g., Johnson v. Royal Caribbean Cruises, Ltd., 449 F. App'x 846, 847 (11th Cir. 2011) (holding that pursuant to § 30509, passenger's "waiver of liability" was void with respect to her claim that cruise ship's negligence resulted in her personal injury).