13-22-00463-CV
[…] Id. § 153.002. Moreover, it is the public policy of this state to "assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child." Id. § 153.001(a)(1). When rendering an order appointing joint managing conservators, the trial court shall designate which conservator has the exclusive right to designate the child's primary residence and establish "a geographic area within which the conservator shall maintain the child's primary residence." Id. § 153.134(b)(1)(A); but see id. § 153.134(b)(1)(B) (permitting a trial court to "specify that the conservator may determine the child's primary residence without regard to geographic location").
A trial court's order regarding conservatorship, including implementing a geographic restriction, is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Cote, 668 S.W.3d 891, 895 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2023, no pet.).