13-22-00463-CV
[…] The closing disclosure shows that a portion of the proceeds of the sale paid off the remaining mortgage for 121 Spring Ridge, leaving $314,541.57 due to Chad as the seller. Amber was listed as a grantor on the general warranty deed; however, Chad argues this was required by Texas Family Code § 5.001. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 5.001 ("Whether the homestead is the separate property of either spouse or community property, neither spouse may sell, convey, or encumber the homestead without the joinder of the other spouse except as provided in this chapter or by other rules of law.").
Chad denied gifting the .30-06 hunting rifle to Amber. As to the Godard paintings, Chad testified that he purchased eleven of the fifteen prior to the marriage and four during the marriage.