13-22-00463-CV
[…] Amber denied being under duress when she signed the agreement. Notwithstanding the premarital agreement, Amber believed anything acquired during the marriage was community property.
B. Applicable Law and Standard of Review
"'Premarital agreement' means an agreement between prospective spouses made in contemplation of marriage and to be effective on marriage." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 4.001(1). Parties to a premarital agreement may set out "the rights and obligations of each of the parties in any of the property of either or both of them whenever and wherever acquired or located." Id. § 4.003(a)(1). They may also establish how property will be disposed of in the event of "separation, marital dissolution, death, or the occurrence or nonoccurrence of any other event." Id. § 4.003(a)(3). To be effective, "[a] premarital agreement must be in writing and signed by both parties." Id. § 4.002. No consideration is necessary for a premarital agreement to be enforceable. Id.
"Texas law generally favors premarital agreements."