Dynegy v. Apache
[…] He further agreed that "there's no evidence that any unaccounted for gas went out the tailgate" and that Apache was paid for "every molecule of gas" that "went out the tailgate." The volume of gas sold at the tailgate was measured by pay meters owned by third parties, and Apache has never challenged the meters' accuracy.

Apache argues that the risk of loss for unaccounted-for gas falls on Versado under section 2.509(c) of the Uniform Commercial Code, TEX. BUS COM. CODE § 2.509(c), which states:

In any case not within Subsection (a) or (b), the risk of loss passes to the buyer on his receipt of the goods if the seller is a merchant; otherwise the risk passes to the buyer on tender of delivery.

Assuming that the contracts are subject to the Code, see El Paso Natural Gas Co. v.