Dynegy v. Apache
[…] Apache argues that the risk of loss for unaccounted-for gas falls on Versado under section 2.509(c) of the Uniform Commercial Code, TEX. BUS COM. CODE § 2.509(c), which states:

In any case not within Subsection (a) or (b), the risk of loss passes to the buyer on his receipt of the goods if the seller is a merchant; otherwise the risk passes to the buyer on tender of delivery.

Assuming that the contracts are subject to the Code, see El Paso Natural Gas Co. v. Minco Oil Gas, Inc., 8 S.W.3d 309, 313 (Tex. 1999), as noted above section 2.509(d) provides that "[t]he provisions of this section are subject to contrary agreement of the parties," and here the parties made express provision to the contrary.

Nor do we consider the legal consequences that would follow in tort or contract for such an intentional theft of gas by the buyer under these contracts.