Dynegy v. Apache
[…] Indeed, Apache admits it was paid for "every molecule of gas" actually sold.

The New Mexico Supreme Court has promulgated uniform civil jury instructions. As Apache points out, and as reflected in the jury charge. Uniform Jury Instruction 13-1709 provides: "A cause of a loss is a factor which contributes to the loss and without which the loss would not have occurred. It need not be the only cause." The Committee Commentary to this Rule states that it applies to the Unfair Practices Act. See also N.M. Stat. § 57-12-10(B) (setting out NMUPA cause of action and providing for recovery of "actual damages" to "[a]ny person who suffers any loss of money or property . . . as a result of any employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by the Unfair Practices Act").

Apache did not establish that better accounting by Versado would have resulted in additional sales of gas, on which payment obligations to Apache would have accrued under the contracts.

C. Condensate Claim

As described above, the gathering system includes numerous compressor stations.