holding a defamation claim was preempted by the FCRA because the plaintiff failed to establish malice or intent to injure on the part of the declarant
[…] Accord Bakker, 152 F.3d at 1013 (requiring "knowing and intentional" violation); Cushman, 115 F.3d at 227 ("to justify an award of punitive damages, a defendant's actions must be on the same order as willful concealments or misrepresentations"); Akalwadi, 336 F. Supp. 2d at 510; and Bruce, 103 F.Supp.2d at 1143. Therefore, the Defendant's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment must be granted as to the Plaintiff's § 1681s-2(b) willfulness claim.
2. Defamation Claim
Section § 1681h(e) of FCRA provides that:
[N]o consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency . . . except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e) (emphasis added). In short, unless the Plaintiff raises a material issue of fact as to whether MBNA acted with malice or willful intent to injure him, his defamation claim is preempted. Accord Thornton v. Equifax, Inc., 619 F.2d 700, 703 (8th Cir. 1980) (defamation claim preempted by § 1681h(e) because plaintiff could not prove that credit agency provided false information "with malice or willful intent" to injure him); Anderson v.