holding a defamation claim was preempted by the FCRA because the plaintiff failed to establish malice or intent to injure on the part of the declarant
[…] Accord Spitzer v. Trans Union LLC, 140 F. Supp. 2d 562, 564 (E.D.N.C. 2000) (both defamation and unfair and deceptive trade practice claims barred by Section 1681h(e)), aff'd. unpubl. decision, 2001 U.S. App. LEXIS 1788 (4th Cir. 2001).
However, even if the peremptory effect of § 1681h(e) does not extend to unfair and deceptive trade practices claims, courts considering the issue have held that such claims are barred under the more general provisions of § 1681t(b)(1)(F), which provides that "no requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State with respect to any subject matter regulated under . . . section 1681s-2 . . . relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies." Accord Ryder v. Wash. Mut. Bank, FA, 371 F. Supp. 2d 152, 154-55 (D. Conn. 2005) (holding Connecticut Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act claim preempted under
section 1681t(b)(1)(F)); and Jaramillo v. Experian Info. Solutions, Inc., 155 F. Supp. 2d 356, 362 (E.D. Pa. 2001).