discussing and applying statutory approach
[…] The extent and care of MBNA's investigation is unknown at this time (due in part to MBNA's failure to make its representative available for deposition), and the court cannot conclude as a matter of law that the investigation satisfied MBNA's obligation to perform a "careful inquiry," as required under the FCRA. Linda Johnson v. MBNA Am. Bank, N.A., 357 F.3d 426, 430 (4th Cir. 2004).
MBNA says its inability to produce a signed application indicating that Plaintiff opened the account is "irrelevant." According to MBNA, it is obligated to retain such records for only two years, pursuant to 12 C.F.R. § 226.25(a) (2005) (Truth in Lending, Regulation Z). (MBNA's Reply Mem. at 5.) However, Section 226.25 concerns only those records which constitute "evidence of compliance" with Regulation Z and states that the two years begin to run "after the date disclosures are required to be made or action is required to be taken." Thus, it may not apply in this case at all.