discussing and applying statutory approach
[…] II. Defamation Claim Not Subject to Summary Judgment
Plaintiff asserts a cause of action for defamation, arising out of MBNA's allegedly false reporting of the delinquent account to credit reporting agencies. (Compl. ¶¶ 19-23.) MBNA argues that it is protected from such a claim pursuant to the "qualified immunity" or preemptive effect of Section 1681h(e) of the FCRA and, in the alternative, that Plaintiff's defamation claim is preempted by Section 1681t. The court disagrees. Plaintiff's defamation claim survives summary judgment for the reasons set forth below.
A. Section 1681h(e) does not preempt the defamation claim
Section 1681h(e) provides:
Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of this title, no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against . . . any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report[,] except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.15 U.S.C.A. § 1681h(e) (2002) (emphasis added).
Thus, unless the Plaintiff can raise a material issue of fact as to whether MBNA acted with malice or willful intent to injure her, her defamation claim is preempted by the FCRA. The question turns on whether the creditor had "doubt" that the information it reported was accurate. See Schade, at *6-7 (citing inter alia Thornton v.