discussing and applying statutory approach
[…] The court recognizes that "proving `malice' is a higher standard than establishing willfulness under § 1681s-2(b)." Schade, at *7 (citing Cushman v. Trans Union Corp., 115 F.3d 220, 227 (3d Cir. 1997), and Pinner v. Schmidt, 805 F.2d 1258, 1263 (5th Cir. 1986)). Nevertheless, on the record now before this court, a reasonable jury could find that MBNA had "actual doubt" about the veracity of the information it reported and acted with malice or willful intent to injure Plaintiff. Thus, MBNA is not necessarily entitled to the immunity provided by Section 1681h(e) and summary judgment will be denied.
Section 1681h(e) may not even apply to the acts of MBNA in this case. On its face, that section provides qualified immunity only for "reporting of information" which is "based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer." The information about which Plaintiff complains and the disclosures upon which her defamation action is based were not disclosed pursuant to Sections 1681g (which covers disclosures by consumer reporting agencies to consumers), 1681h (which also covers disclosures by consumer reporting