discussing and applying statutory approach
[…] The absence of vulgar language or harassing phone calls limits, but does not defeat, Plaintiff's fifth cause of action. Accordingly, Plaintiff's claim under the NCDCA is not subject to summary judgment.
Plaintiff has met her burden on the second and third elements by alleging acts conducted by MBNA in its normal, daily operations and by alleging injury to her credit rating and emotional injuries. Davis Lake, 530 S.E.2d at 869; HAJMM Co. v. House of Raeford Farms, Inc., 403 S.E.2d 483, 493 (N.C. 1991).
See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-51 (prohibiting unfair acts such as "[m]aking or threatening to make false accusations to another person, including any credit reporting agency, that a consumer has not paid, or has willfully refused to pay a just debt").
IV. Claim for Violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1 et seq. is Subject to Summary Judgment
Plaintiff's third cause of action is for violation of the North Carolina Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practice Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1 et seq. ("the NCUDTPA").