00 Civ. 1568 (JGK)
[…] They contend that the plaintiff worked for YSK-China and that the YSK defendants were not involved in any of the alleged discriminatory actions at issue in the case. The plaintiff was terminated on August 3, 1996, before she ever received a paycheck from Coty, and the YSK defendants argue that all employment decisions with respect to the plaintiff were made by YSK-China personnel.
The ADEA defines "employer" as "a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce, who has twenty or more employees for each working day. . . . The term also means . . . any agent of such a person. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 630(b). Title VII defines "employer" as "a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce, who has fifteen or more employees for each working day . . . and any agent of such a person. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b).
To the extent that Lancaster could be considered the plaintiff's employer, the plaintiff has never served Lancaster and Lancaster is not a party to this motion.