Case No. 2:17-cv-01766-JAD-EJY
[…] California v. Trombetta, 467 U.S. 479, 485 (1984).
Id. at 489; see also United States v. Bingham, 653 F.3d 983, 994 (9th Cir. 2011).
Arizona v. Youngblood, 488 U.S. 51, 58 (1988); see also Illinois v. Fisher, 540 U.S. 544, 547-48 (2004).
Youngblood, 488 U.S. at 56 n.*.
Id. at 58; see also United States v. Flyer, 633 F.3d 911, 916 (9th Cir. 2011) ("Bad faith requires more than mere negligence or recklessness.").
To be sure, it is apparent that law enforcement acted negligently in failing to preserve the backpack. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 205.295 provides that "[t]he officer arresting any person charged as principal or accessory in any robbery or larceny shall use reasonable diligence to secure the property alleged to have been stolen." Officer West failed to comply with Nev. Rev. Stat. § 205.295. However, it cannot be determined that this failure resulted in a violation of Schachter's due process rights.