No. CV97 034 84 61 S
[…] The defendant's second theory for striking counts two, three and four of the plaintiff's complaint is the Connecticut Product Liability Act, § 52-572n (c); which precludes recovery under the act of a commercial loss caused by a product by a commercial claimant in a product liability claim. An action for commercial loss caused by a product may be brought only under, and shall be governed by, title 42a, the Uniform Commercial Code. Section 52-572n (a) and (c) of the General Statutes discuss product liability claims. Pursuant to § 52-572m (b), a "product liability claim" includes "all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product." Here, the plaintiff has not brought any claims or actions for personal injury, death or property damage.