Scachitti v. DMC Real Estate Development, Inc.
[…] ( E.g., Doc. No. 38-2 at 8, ¶ 45.) Thus, like the real estate sales associate in Marks, Plaintiff is asserting a claim for unpaid commissions in his own name against parties that are not registered as his employer.

Similarly, Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate that any of the exceptions to Section 475.52(1)(d) of the Florida Statutes apply. As cited above, the statute provides that in certain instances, a sales associate may recover unpaid commissions directly from a developer/owner of real property. § 475.011(2), Fla. Stat. However, the statute excludes from this exemption those situations in which "an agent, employee, or independent contractor" is "paid a commission . . . strictly on a transactional basis" and "is employed to make sales . . . to or with customers in the ordinary course of an owner's business of selling . . . real property to the public." Id. (emphasis added).