Bockar v. Sakolsky
[…] I respectfully dissent.

The question presented is whether an unlicensed real estate salesman employed by an owner-developer of real property who, by a contractual arrangement, is paid a nominal salary plus a commission on sales, may maintain an action against the employer for unpaid commissions. A summary judgment was entered against the employee on a holding that section 475.42(1)(d), Florida Statutes (1989), prevents an unlicensed salesmen from suing for a real estate brokerage commission. In reviewing the legal issue, the employee's version of the disputed facts is accepted.

Section 475.42(1)(d) provides:
No salesman shall collect any money in connection with any real estate brokerage transaction, whether as a commission, deposit, payment, rental, or otherwise, except in the name of the employer and with the express consent of the employer; and no real estate salesman, whether the holder of a valid and current license or not, shall commence or maintain any action for a commission or compensation in connection with a real estate brokerage transaction against any person except a person registered as his employer at the time the salesman performed the act or rendered the service for which the commission or compensation is due.

Sakolsky, an owner and developer of a high-rise luxury building, hired Bockar as an in-house leasing agent with a primary responsibility to lease ground floor space to retail stores and businesses.