Bockar v. Sakolsky
[…] In that context, it is an agreement for a real estate commission to be paid to an unlicensed salesman by the customer which is invalidated by sections 475.41 and 475.42. Since the employer-employee dispute here does not involve a member of the "public", which the act was designed to protect, there can be no reliance on chapter 475 by Sakolsky as a defense to the alleged breach of an employment agreement.

Further, the exemption provided to Sakolsky by section 475.011(2), as an owner-seller of real property, renders the contract-voiding feature of sections 475.41 and 475.42, relied upon by Sakolsky, totally inapplicable. Section 475.011(2) provides, in the first clause:

This chapter does not apply to:

* * * * * *

(2) Any individual, corporation, partnership, trust, joint venture, or other entity which sells, exchanges, or leases its own real property. . . .

§ 475.001(2), Fla. Stat. (1989). Unless barred by some other legal principle, Bockar may maintain this contract action against his former employer — who is the owner of the leased property — for commissions earned.

I would reverse the summary judgment.


Summaries of

Bockar v. Sakolsky