Appellate Case No. 2011-201387 Unpublished Opinion No. 2012-UP-583
[…] Father argues the family court erred in finding the South Carolina Department of Social Services (DSS) exercised reasonable efforts to notify him of Child's removal from Nellie M. (Mother). Additionally, Father argues the family court erred in finding clear and convincing evidence supported three of the grounds for termination of parental rights (TPR), and in finding TPR was in Child's best interest. We affirm. We find evidence supports the family court's finding that DSS exercised reasonable efforts in notifying Father of Child's removal. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-700(B)(1) (2010) ("If a noncustodial parent is not named as a party, the department shall exercise every reasonable effort to promptly notify the noncustodial parent that a removal proceeding has been initiated and of the date and time of any hearings scheduled pursuant to this subarticle."). Initially, we note Father was living in another state and had never been involved in Child's life. The Ex Parte removal hearing was held November 18, 2008, when Child was eight years old, and Mother did not provide DSS an address for Father.