No. 20700/09.
[…] Home Deport U.S.A., Inc., 92 AD3d 857 [2012];Muza v. Niketown NY, 278 A.D.2d 13, 14 [2000] ). Reasonable grounds to detain a suspected shoplifter under section 218 has been equated with a finding of probable cause to arrest ( see Mullen v. Sibley, Lindsay & Curr Co., 71 A.D.2d 21, 26 [1979],reversed on other grounds51 N.Y.2d 924 [1980];Sada v. Kohl's Dept. Stores, Inc., 36 Misc.3d 1207[A], 2010 N.Y. Slip Op 50007[U] *6 [Sup Ct Kings County 2010], affd79 AD3d 1121 [2010];Maxie v. Gimbel Bros., 102 Misc.2d 296, 301 [Sup Ct New York County 1979] ).
As is relevant here, General Business Law § 218 provides:
In any action for false arrest, false imprisonment, unlawful detention, defamation of character, assault, trespass, or invasion of civil rights, brought by any person by reason of having been detained on or in the immediate vicinity of the premises of (a) a retail mercantile establishment for the purpose of investigation or questioning ... as to the ownership of any merchandise ... it shall be a defense to such action that the person was detained in a reasonable manner and for not more than a reasonable time to permit such investigation or questioning by a peace officer acting pursuant to his special duties, police officer or by the owner of the retail mercantile establishment or motion picture theater, his authorized employee or agent, and that such officer, owner, employee or agent had reasonable grounds to believe that the person so detained was ... committing or attempting to commit larceny on such premises of such merchandise ... As used in this section ... a “reasonable time” shall mean the time necessary to permit the person detained to make a statement or to refuse to make a statement, and the time necessary to examine employees and records of the mercantile establishment relative to the ownership of the merchandise