Luppo v. Waldbaum, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the common-law defense of justification to the false imprisonment cause of action was established in the case at bar as a matter of law, by virtue of the prior arbitration award and the collateral estoppel effect thereof (see, Ryan v New York Tel Co., supra; Bird v Meadow Gold Prods. Corp., supra).

It is true that Waldbaum, as a "retail mercantile establishment", had the additional burden, pursuant to General Business Law § 218, of proving that the plaintiff was "detained in a reasonable manner and for not more than a reasonable time". However, an examination of the transcript of the plaintiff's criminal trial, including the plaintiff's own testimony, which was submitted in support of the defendants' motion for summary judgment, demonstrates that the manner and length of the plaintiff's detention prior to the arrival of the