Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-CR-698
[…] Next, we consider S.B.’s sparse claim that her crimes arose from a single "episode of criminal conduct" for which her consecutive sentences must be limited to fifteen years pursuant to subsection (d) of the consecutive sentencing statute.
[15] As noted above, unless a defendant's offenses are enumerated "crimes of violence[,]" the consecutive sentencing statute limits the maximum consecutive terms of imprisonment that a trial court may impose for a single "episode of criminal conduct." I.C. § 35-50-1-2(c), - (d) ; Yost v. State , 150 N.E.3d 610, 614 (Ind. Ct. App. 2020).
An "episode of criminal conduct" is defined as "offenses or a connected series of offenses that are closely related in time, place, and circumstance." I.C. § 35-50-1-2(b). See also Purdy v. State , 727 N.E.2d 1091, 1092 (Ind. Ct.