126-2022
[…] Comcast Corp., 397 Md. 278, 283 (2007). Section 6-201 states the general rule:
(a) Subject to the provisions of §§ 6-202 and 6-203 of this subtitle and unless otherwise provided by law, a civil action shall be brought in a county where the defendant resides, carries on a regular business, is employed, or
habitually engages in a vocation. In addition, a corporation also may be sued where it maintains its principal offices in the State.Md. Code, Courts &Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP") (1973, 2020 Repl. Vol.) (emphasis added).
Section 6-202 provides alternative venues in thirteen circumstances, the last of which is relied upon by the Saylors. Section § 6-202(a)(13) provides:
In addition to the venue provided in § 6-201 or § 6-203, the following actions may be brought in the indicated county: . . . (13) In a local action in which the defendant cannot be found in the county where the subject matter of the action is located -- In any county in which the venue is proper under § 6-201.
"Section 6-203 sets forth certain exceptions to the general rule stated in § 6-201." Piven, 397 Md. at 283; CJP § 6-203(a) ("The general rule of § 6-201 of this subtitle does not apply to actions enumerated in this section.").