126-2022
[…] II.
Claims Against THL and Mr. Tennyson
In their Complaint, the Saylors alleged that venue is proper in Baltimore County because THL maintains its principal offices and Mr. Tennyson resides there. THL and Mr. Tennyson respond that venue is proper in Howard County where the Saylors alleged the trespass occurred.
"The relevant laws relating to venue-where an action may be brought-are set forth in [Courts &Judicial Proceedings] §§ 6-201 through 6-203." Piven v. Comcast Corp., 397 Md. 278, 283 (2007). Section 6-201 states the general rule:
(a) Subject to the provisions of §§ 6-202 and 6-203 of this subtitle and unless otherwise provided by law, a civil action shall be brought in a county where the defendant resides, carries on a regular business, is employed, or
habitually engages in a vocation. In addition, a corporation also may be sued where it maintains its principal offices in the State.Md. Code, Courts &Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP") (1973, 2020 Repl. Vol.) (emphasis added).
Section 6-202 provides alternative venues in thirteen circumstances, the last of which is relied upon by the Saylors. Section § 6-202(a)(13) provides: