126-2022
[…] Code, Courts &Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP") (1973, 2020 Repl. Vol.) (emphasis added).
Section 6-202 provides alternative venues in thirteen circumstances, the last of which is relied upon by the Saylors. Section § 6-202(a)(13) provides:
In addition to the venue provided in § 6-201 or § 6-203, the following actions may be brought in the indicated county: . . . (13) In a local action in which the defendant cannot be found in the county where the subject matter of the action is located -- In any county in which the venue is proper under § 6-201.
"Section 6-203 sets forth certain exceptions to the general rule stated in § 6-201." Piven, 397 Md. at 283; CJP § 6-203(a) ("The general rule of § 6-201 of this subtitle does not apply to actions enumerated in this section."). Section 6-203(b)(1)(iv) provides, in relevant part, that venue in an action for "trespass to land" "is in the county where all or any portion of the subject matter of the action is located[.]" As the Supreme Court of Maryland explained: