No. 2435
[…] Mr. Sayles now appeals from that re-sentencing and contends that his 40-year mandatory sentence must be vacated because (1) the State did not provide him with sufficient notice that it was seeking to impose an enhanced sentence, and (2) the State failed to prove that he had previously served three separate terms of confinement as a result of three separate convictions. Because the court did not err in imposing a mandatory 40-year sentence for distribution, we affirm.
At the time Mr. Sayles was sentenced, § 5-608(d) of the Criminal Law Article required that a sentence of "not less than 40 years" be imposed for the offense of distribution of cocaine if a defendant had "previously [] served three or more separate terms of confinement as a result of three or more separate convictions [for certain specified drug offenses]."