Sayers v. Antero Res. Corp.
[…] On the one hand, Federal Rule 4(h)(1)(B) provides that when serving a corporation, that corporation may be served " by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaints to an officer . . . or any other agent authorized . . . to receive service of process (emphasis added)." On the other hand, West Virginia Rule 4(d)(5)(B) provides that a foreign corporation may be served by " delivering or mailing . . . to any agent . . . authorized by appointment or by statute to receive or accept service in its behalf (emphasis added)." Further, under West Virginia Code § 31D-15-1510(d), it permits service of process on any corporation by "delivering to and leaving with the Secretary of State the original process, notice or demand." That same code section also notes that it does not provide either the only or required means of serving a foreign corporation. Both Federal Rule 4 and West Virginia Rule 4, however, provide a 120-day period for service of process. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(m) (2012); W. Va. R. Civ. P. 4(m) (2014).