Hanson Morgan Livestock v. B4 Cattle Company
[…] The Court will address Bert Smith's Motion to Dismiss [Docket 21] in a later memorandum opinion.

I. BACKGROUND

Plaintiff alleges that on several occasions Defendants tendered checks to it in exchange for cattle, which were returned to Plaintiff unpaid. Thereafter, Defendants allegedly paid a portion of the debt, but $356,388.03 remained outstanding. As a result, Plaintiff filed a five-count complaint in this Court on May 23, 2007. Both the summons and complaint were served on B4 Cattle through the West Virginia Secretary of State pursuant to W. Va. Code § 31D-15-1510. Under W. Va. Code § 31D-15-1510, service of process on a corporate defendant via the West Virginia Secretary of State requires the Secretary of State to "transmit one copy of such process or notice by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, [and is sufficient only] if return receipt is signed by an agent or employee of the corporation, or the registered or certified mail sent by the secretary of state is refused by the addressee and the registered or certified mail is returned to the secretary of state . . . [showing] that delivery has been refused." See also Crowley v. Krylon Diversified Brands, 607 S.E.2d 514, 516-17 (W.Va. 2004); W. Va. R. Civ. P. 4(d)(1)(E).