Hanson Morgan Livestock v. B4 Cattle Company
[…] In accord with Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e), the Court must apply the service of process provisions applicable under West Virginia state law. The rule provides, in pertinent part:

Unless otherwise provided by federal law, service upon an individual . . . may be effected in any judicial district of the United States:
(1) pursuant to the law of the state in which the district court is located, or in which service is effected, for the service of a summons upon the defendant in an action brought in the courts of general jurisdiction of the State. . . .

Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e). Failure to comply with Rule 4(e) may result in dismissal of a plaintiff's cause of action pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(5). In serving a foreign corporation, W. Va. Code § 31D-15-1510(D) reads:

The service or acceptance of process or notice is sufficient if the return receipt is signed by an agent or employee of the corporation, or the registered or certified mail sent by the secretary of state is refused by the addressee and the registered or certified mail is returned to the secretary of state, or to his or her office, showing thereon the stamp of the United States postal service that delivery thereof has been refused and the return receipt or registered or certified mail is appended to the original process or notice and filed therewith in the clerk's office of the court from which the process or notice was issued.

In other words, "service of process upon a foreign corporation through the Secretary of State is not successful when a registered or certified mailing is returned for any reason other than being accepted or refused" by an agent or employee. Burkes v.