Case No. 21T-TA-00044
[…] Applying this principle, for taxpayers with less than one acre of land, the one-acre limitation poses no constitutional issue. However, for those with more than one acre, the statutory one percent cap may be unconstitutional as applied to them if the taxpayer establishes that land exceeding one acre, or some portion thereof, would otherwise satisfy the definition of property eligible for the one percent cap as specified in Indiana Code section 6-1.1-20.6-2. The statute applies the one percent cap to a person’s "homestead," which is defined as "a homestead that has been granted a standard deduction under IC 6-1.1-12-37." I.C. § 6-1.1-20.6-2(a).