Index No. 155304/2016
[…] Moreover, Sawchuk has failed to offer any substantial justification for the delay in bringing this action. Thus, Defendants have established that the relief requested is barred by the doctrine of laches.
c. Sawchuk lacks standing under State Finance Law 123-b.
On a pre-answer motion to dismiss for lack of standing, the burden is on the defendant to establish, prima facie, that plaintiff has no standing to sue (Brunner v Estate of Lax, 137 AD3d 553, 553 [1st Dept 2016]).
Defendants argue that Sawchuk lacks standing to bring this action pursuant to State Finance Law § 123-b. State Finance Law § 123-b provides, in relevant part:
Any person, who is a citizen taxpayer...may maintain an action for equitable or declaratory relief, or both, against an officer or employee of the state who in the course of his or her duties has caused, is now causing, or is about to cause a wrongful expenditure, misappropriation, misapplication, or any other illegal or unconstitutional disbursement of state funds or state property...
It is undisputed that CUCF is a public benefit corporation of the State of New York under Education Law (See Complaint, ¶ 2, 13).