Savoy v. Charles County Public Schools
[…] d. Battery (Count V) and False Imprisonment (Count VI)

Defendant CCPS contends that as a matter of law it cannot be liable for the intentional torts of its employees under a respondeat superior theory of liability. The Court agrees. The CCPS is not liable for those acts that occurred outside the scope of the individual Defendants' employment. Plaintiffs have not alleged sufficient evidence to show that these acts occurred within the scope of employment, and Defendant CCPS has made a strong showing that they did not. First, the Maryland Code Annoted, Section 7-306(a) clearly bans corporal punishment, providing, "[n]otwithstanding any bylaw, rule, or regulation made or approved by the State Board, a principal, vice-principal, or other employee may not administer corporal punishment to discipline a student in a public school in the State." 1996 Md. Laws, Ch. 10, E.A. § 7-306. The Charles County Public Schools Policy 5157 also bans corporal punishment. Additionally, Plaintiffs themselves have characterized the Defendants' behavior as "willfull and wanton." In Tall v. Board of School Commissioners, 120 Md.