Savoy v. Charles County Public Schools
[…] As described above, absent a showing of discriminatory intent or evidence from which to infer discriminatory intent, Plaintiff's equal protection violation claim fails against all Defendants, and the Court must dismiss this claim.

c. Negligence (Count IV)

Defendants Pascarella and Aglio argue that as Charles County Board of Education administrators, they are statutorily immune from suit for a Maryland common law cause of action absent a showing of malice or gross negligence, pursuant to Section 5-518(e) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. That statute provides that "a county board employee acting within the scope of employment, without malice and gross negligence, is not personally liable for damages resulting from a tortious act." CJ 5-518(e). By definition, a showing of negligence cannot include malice or gross negligence. Thus, Defendants are statutorily immune from the negligence claim.