Savoy v. Charles County Public Schools
[…] The Eleventh Amendment protects unwilling states and state entities from suit in federal court. Maryland state courts, and federal courts in Maryland, considering "the pervasive State control over all aspects of Maryland public education," have concluded that Maryland county boards of education are state entities entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity. See Zimmer-Rubert v. Board of Education of Baltimore County, 179 Md. App. 589, 603 (2008).

Maryland has not expressly waived Eleventh Amendment immunity in Maryland Code Annotated, Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 5-518(c), which provides that a "county board of education may not raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any claim of $100,000 or less."