2023AP78 2023AP1339
[…] We now explain why we reject Savich's cross-appeal arguments, as best we understand them. We reject any other intended arguments based on a lack of development. See Pettit, 717 Wis.2d at 646.
Denial of motion to supplement circuit court record with discovery
¶87 Savich argues that the circuit court was obligated to allow the parties to conduct discovery in the certiorari review proceedings to pursue his contention that Bieniek's affidavit represented "false swearing." He bases this argument on WIS. STAT. § 59.694(10), which applies to the certiorari review of a decision by a board of adjustment. That provision provides in pertinent part that, "[i]f necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, the [circuit] court may take evidence, or appoint a referee to take evidence and report findings of fact and conclusions of law as it directs, which shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination of the court shall be made." Sec. 59.694(10). We reject Savich's argument because he fails to persuade us that the circuit court should have considered additional evidence "necessary for the proper disposition of the matter."