2023AP78 2023AP1339
[…] If an application is to construct a new [tower], [the application "shall contain"] an explanation as to why the applicant chose the proposed location and why the applicant did not choose collocation, including a sworn statement from an individual who has responsibility over the placement of the [tower] attesting that collocation within the applicant's search ring would not result in the same mobile service functionality, coverage, and capacity; is technically infeasible; or is economically burdensome to the mobile service provider.WIS. STAT. § 66.0404(2)(b)6.; see also § 66.0404(2)(e) ("A political subdivision may disapprove an application if an applicant refuses to evaluate the feasibility of collocation within the applicant's search ring and provide the sworn statement described under para. (b)6.").