2023AP78 2023AP1339
[…] In a related vein, Savich argues at length that a declaratory judgment action would have been a better vehicle than this certiorari review action to determine whether the tower-separation ordinance is unenforceable based on preemption.
¶37 SBA and Savich attempt to support these arguments by making two sets of related assertions. One is that the county and the county board of supervisors would necessarily have been parties to an action for declaratory relief. See WIS. STAT. § 806.04(11) (stating in pertinent part that, in an action for declaratory relief, "all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration" sought). Savich also takes the position that discovery would have been conducted in a declaratory judgment action.