Associated Builders & Contractors of Wis. v. City of Madison
[…] City of Wausau, 2013 WI 88, ¶ 19, 351 Wis. 2d 1, 838 N.W.2d 852. When interpreting a statute, we begin with its language. State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Ct. for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶ 45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. We read the language "in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely related statutes," and consistent with its purpose. Id., ¶¶ 46, 48. We also examine the history of the statute when determining the meaning of its terms. Force v. American Fam. Mut. Ins. Co., 2014 WI 82, ¶ 31, 356 Wis. 2d 582, 850 N.W.2d 866.

¶ 25. We begin with the language of Wis. Stat. § 101.02(7r)(a). As mentioned, that paragraph provides that, with exceptions that are inapplicable here, local governments are prohibited from enacting ordinances "that establish[] minimum standards for constructing, altering, or adding to public buildings or buildings that are places of employment," unless the local ordinance "strictly conforms to the applicable rules under sub. (15)(j)."