Associated Builders & Contractors of Wis. v. City of Madison
[…] Wis. Stat. § 101.02(15)(a). In this context, Wis. Stat. ch. 101 defines the term "safe" to mean "such freedom from danger to the life, health, safety or welfare of employees or frequenters, or the public," "and such reasonable means of notification, egress and escape in case of fire, and such freedom from danger to adjacent buildings or other property, as the nature of the … place of employment, or public building, will reasonably permit." Wis. Stat. § 101.01(13).

¶ 16. To that end, the legislature has directed DSPS to adopt a statewide commercial building code that will render places of employment and public buildings safe. See Wis. Stat. § 101.02(15)(j) ("[DSPS] shall ascertain, fix and order such reasonable standards or rules for constructing, altering, adding to, repairing, and maintaining public buildings and places of employment in order to render them safe."); see also Wis. Stat. § 101.01(1g) (defining the "[c]ommercial building code" as "the code adopted by [DSPS] under this subchapter [Wis. Stat. §§ 101.01–101.599] for the design, construction, maintenance, and inspection of public buildings and places of employment"). The statewide commercial building code that has been adopted by DSPS is found in Wis. Admin Code chs. SPS 361–366. For convenience, we sometimes refer to it as the "statewide code" in this opinion. ¶ 17. Prior to 2014, state statutes allowed local governments to pass local building codes that were stricter than the statewide code. Wisconsin Stat. § 101.02(7)(a) specifically provided (and continues to provide) that "[n]othing contained in this subchapter [Wis. Stat. §§ 101.01–101.599] may be construed to deprive the common council … of any … city … of any power or jurisdiction over or relative to any place of employment or public building …," so long as the local standards did not conflict with the statewide code. And the DSPS regulations that implemented this provision also recognized that local governments could pass ordinances that imposed stricter building code standards. See Wis. Admin.