Associated Builders & Contractors of Wis. v. City of Madison
[…] ¶ 21. DSPS made substantive revisions to the regulation that had formerly stated that municipalities could enact stricter standards than those found in the statewide commercial building code. As revised, DSPS reversed course on that issue, consistent with the new preemption provision found in Wis. Stat. § 101.02(7r)(a). Thus, as revised, Wis. Admin. Code § SPS 361.03(5)(a)1. now provides that, with exceptions that are inapplicable here, "no city, village, or town may enact or enforce an additional or more restrictive local ordinance that establishes minimum standards for constructing, altering, or adding to public buildings or buildings that are places of employment."

¶ 22. In contrast, at the same time that DSPS made these substantive revisions to Wis. Admin. Code § SPS 361.03(5)(a)1., it made only technical revisions to subdiv. (5)(a)2., which addresses municipal zoning authority. DSPS's revisions made to subdiv.