Associated Builders & Contractors of Wis. v. City of Madison
[…] Before Kloppenburg, P.J., Blanchard, and Graham, JJ.

¶ 1. GRAHAM, J. Wisconsin Stat. ch. 101 (2021–22) contains a number of provisions that pertain to the adoption of a statewide commercial building code. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 101.02(15)(j) (directing the state department of professional services to adopt a statewide commercial building code); see also Wis. Admin. Code chs. SPS 361–366 (July 2023) (adopting the statewide code consistent with the direction and grant of authority in § 101.02(15)(j)). This appeal concerns one such provision, § 101.02(7r)(a), which the parties agree was adopted to prevent local governments from enacting or enforcing building code standards that are stricter than the statewide commercial building code. That paragraph provides, in relevant part, that "no county, city, village, or town may enact or enforce an ordinance that establishes minimum standards for constructing, altering, or adding to public buildings or buildings that are places of employment unless that ordinance strictly conforms to the applicable rules under sub. (15)(j)."

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021–22 version unless otherwise noted.

All references to the Wis. Admin Code chs. 361–366 are to the July 2023 register unless otherwise noted.