Associated Builders & Contractors of Wis. v. City of Madison
[…] Stat. §§ 101.01–101.599 should be "construed to deprive" local governments of "any power or jurisdiction over or relative to" any public building. To be sure, § 101.02(7r)(a) carves out an exception to para. (7)(a)'s acknowledgement of broad local authority, yet in doing so it explicitly references para. (15)(j). And, as noted, DSPS promulgated the statewide code pursuant to the authority granted in para. (15)(j).

¶ 32. The pertinent language delegating that authority to DSPS uses language that is identical to the language of the preemption statute: Wis. Stat. § 101.02(15)(j) provides that DSPS "shall ascertain, fix, and order such reasonable standards or rules for constructing, altering, adding topublic buildings … in order to render them safe," (emphasis added); and § 101.02(7r)(a) prohibits local governments from enacting or enforcing an ordinance "that establishes minimum standards for constructing, altering, or adding to public buildings" unless the local ordinance "strictly conforms" to the standards adopted by DSPS, (emphasis added).