November 21, 1966
[…] Constr. of the General Construction Law required approval of this latter percentage. Prior to 1948, New York followed the common-law rule that when a quorum is present, an act of a majority of the quorum is the act of the legislative body unless otherwise provided by statute ( Morris v. Cashmore, 253 App. Div. 657, affd. 278 N.Y. 730; see 43 ALR 2d 698, 716; 4 McQuillin, Municipal Corporations, § 13.31, pp. 492-493; 40 N.Y. Jur., Municipal Corporations, § 716). This rule was altered, however, by a change in section 41 Gen. Constr. of the General Construction Law which now provides in effect that whenever three or more public officers are given any power or authority, a majority of the whole number constitutes a quorum, and "not less than a majority of the whole number may perform and exercise such power, authority or duty." Section 41 specifically covers only majority votes; to hold that it does not also apply to greater than majority votes would create anomalous situations which could not have been intended by the Legislature. (See Aquavella v.