07-26-2024
[…] But in the motion for summary judgment, Owner established as an undisputed material fact that on that date, it "did not own, operate, lease, or have any connection, whatsoever, to the Property." Therefore, we find Owner is not liable for any statutory damages under the Unruh Act or the DPA, because the violations Kathleen allegedly encountered on September 14, 2014, occurred well before the time that Owner had any interest in the Property. (See § 377.34, subd. (a) ["the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death"], italics added.)