07-26-2024
[…] This lawsuit is the subject of this appeal. Robert alleged Kathleen had suffered from immune disorders that impaired her mobility. Robert claimed Kathleen was denied full and equal access to the restaurant and its surrounding property (the Property). Robert alleged the Property had 22 barriers preventing access to disabled persons (e.g., inaccessible bathrooms, lack of accessible parking, a raised dining area that lacked an accessible route, etc.). Robert averred he is a "successor in interest (as defined in section 377.11 . . .) and succeeds to the decedent's interest in the action or proceeding."
A "'decedent's successor in interest' means the beneficiary of the decedent's estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action ...." (§ 377.11.)
In October 2017, Gnirob filed a demurrer to the disability access complaint. Gnirob argued Robert lacked standing because none of four asserted claims survived Kathleen's death.