07-26-2024
[…] Owner alternatively argues that even if Robert has not forfeited his DPA claim, he "does not claim to be disabled himself . . . and has consistently sought relief solely in his as Decedent's successor-in-interest. The scope of DPA standing is not broad enough to include Plaintiff." But Owner cites no authority for this proposition. We see no reason in law or equity as to why a DPA civil cause of action (or for that matter an Unruh Act cause of action or an ADA cause of action) should somehow be categorically exempt from the survivorship statutes outlined in the Code of Civil Procedure. (See §§ 377.20 ["a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person's death"]; 377.30 [ "A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action . . . passes to the decedent's successor in interest"].)
C. The Attorney Sanctions Order
Under the Code of Civil Procedure, an attorney may not make frivolous arguments to a court. (§ 128.7, subd.