Pantazatos v. Walpert
[…] [¶] (2) Assists in taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining real or personal property of an elder . . . adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both. [¶] (3) Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains, or assists in taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining, real or personal property of an elder . . . adult by undue influence,' as defined in section 15610.70." (Mahan v. Charles W. Chan Ins. Agency, Inc. (2017) 14 Cal.App.5th 841, 856-857, quoting Welf. &Inst. Code, § 15610.30.) Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30 provides that for its purposes, "a person or entity takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property when an elder . . . is deprived of any property right, including by means of an agreement, donative transfer, or testamentary bequest, regardless of whether the property is held directly or by a representative of an elder ...." (Id., subd. (c), italics added.)

" 'The terms "wrongful use" and "undue influence" are specifically defined [in the Act] as well.