Pantazatos v. Walpert
[…] (Id. at p. 229.) According to it, "[the granddaughter's] expectancy, i.e. her contingent interest, provides her with a strong incentive to pursue this action and gives her standing." (Id. at p. 230.) It found the son's arguments based on an unduly restrictive interpretation: "Courts must interpret the standing provision in Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.3, subdivision (d) to deter, not encourage [financial elder] abuse." (Id. at p. 231; see also Lickter v. Lickter, supra, 189 Cal.App.4th at pp. 730-732 [discussing Lowrie].)

Probate Code section 259 provides in part: "Any person shall be deemed to have predeceased a decedent to the extent provided in subdivision (c) where all of the following apply: [¶] . . . It has been proven by clear and convincing evidence that the person is liable for physical abuse, neglect, or financial abuse of the decedent, who was an elder or dependent adult." (Prob. Code, § 259, subd. (a)(1).)

D. Alexandros Alleges Defendants Deprived Heracles of a Property Right So As to Maintain a Cause of Action Under the Elder Abuse Act

Alexandros contends his operative complaint sufficiently states a cause of action for financial elder abuse.