Pantazatos v. Walpert
[…] In opposition, Alexandros argued the property right deprived from Heracles was the right to leave the property to whomever he wished. He argued actual financial harm was not a requirement to prove financial abuse of an elder or dependent adult, and that case law recognized property rights "are a complex 'bundle of rights,'" including under Bounds v. Superior Court (2014) 229 Cal.App.4th 468 the right to dispose of property by sale or gift. Alexandros pointed to Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30 in support of his position.

Subdivision (c) of Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30 provides: "For purposes of this section, a person or entity takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property when an elder or dependent adult is deprived of any property right, including by means of an agreement, donative transfer, or testamentary bequest, regardless of whether the property is held directly or by a representative of an elder or dependent adult."

The trial court sustained Walpert's demurrer without leave to amend, distinguishing Bounds v.