S-18-0208
[…] Saunders responds § 20-2-104 is permissive because it uses the word "may," and, therefore, does not mandate a divorce be filed in the district court of a county "in which either party resides." She suggests the statute allows a divorce to be filed elsewhere, including in another state.
[¶16] We addressed a similar argument in Bourke, ¶¶ 16-22, 305 P.3d at 1168-69. The venue statute at issue in Bourke was Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-5-107 (LexisNexis 2017), which states certain actions against non-residents or foreign corporations "may be brought in any county where the cause of action arose or where the plaintiff resides." Bourke, ¶ 11, 305 P.3d at 1167. We recognized the term "may" is generally permissive; however, in the context of the venue statute, "[i]t is permissive only to the extent of allowing a plaintiff to choose between filing an action where the cause of action arose or where he resides."