0105-24-3
[…] B. The evidence was sufficient to support Saunders' conviction.
Saunders asserts that since the evidence only reflected that Lisa suffered redness and scratches on her neck, there was insufficient evidence that she suffered an injury as required for a conviction for strangulation. Saunders also asserts that because he offered testimony that contradicted Lisa's testimony, there was a "hopeless conflict in the testimony" and thus the trial court erred in finding the evidence of guilt sufficient for his conviction. Both of these contentions are misguided.
Strangulation under Code § 18.2-51.6 is defined as "without consent, imped[ing] the blood circulation or respiration of another person by knowingly, intentionally, and unlawfully" either "applying pressure to the neck" or "blocking or obstructing the airway" causing "wounding or bodily injury."