SC 19940
[…] See General Statutes [Rev. to 2017] § 34-187. A member or manager, however, may not sue in an individual capacity to recover for an injury based on a wrong to the [LLC]." (Footnote in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Channing Real Estate, LLC v. Gates , supra, 326 Conn. at 137–38, 161 A.3d 1227 ; see also General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 34-134 ("[a] member or manager of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company solely by reason of being a member or manager of the limited liability company").