SC 19940
[…] Moreover, as the Appellate Court observed in Padawer v. Yur , supra, 142 Conn. App. at 817–18, 66 A.3d 931, the majority's approach to standing is directly inconsistent with General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 34-134, which provides that "[a] member or manager of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceedings by or against a limited liability company solely by reason of being a member or manager of the limited liability company, except where the object of the proceeding is to enforce a member's or manager's right against or liability to the limited liability company or as otherwise provided in an operating agreement." Consistent with the statutory analysis in Padawer , the Nebraska Supreme Court has observed that the approach to standing endorsed by the majority would "allow a member of an LLC to use the corporate form as a shield to protect itself from personal liability for acts taken by an LLC while still