No. 04-87-00439-CR.
[…] The second rule has been interpreted to mean that two or more offenses may be joined in a single charging instrument only when it is the repeated commission of the same property offense. It follows that a single charging instrument may not:
(1) allege more than one non-property offense;
(2) allege statutorily different property offenses, or
(3) allege one property and one non-property offense.Fortune v. State, supra, at 367; Holcomb v. State, supra, at 905.
Another rule we think applicable to the instant case is TEX. CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 21.24(b) which reads:
A count may contain as many separate paragraphs charging the same offense as necessary, but no paragraph may charge more than one offense.
In such cases no election is required if there is evidence supporting each of the various allegations of the same offense. Crocker v. State, 573 S.W.2d 190 (Tex.Crim.App. 1978).
We now reexamine the indictment in this cause. Several things are clear. All of the allegations arise out of a single incident occurring on the same date and involving the same complainant, that is, the same transaction.
Counts one and two both alleged aggravated sexual assault (§§ 22.011(a)(1)(C), 22.021(5)). However, count one alleged a contact offense, while count two alleged a penetration offense. Thus, it is clear that both counts were intended as separate paragraphs charging the same offense. See TEX. CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 21.24(b).
Counts three and four both alleged indecency with a child. (Sec. 21.11(a)(1)).