reviewing issues of statutory construction de novo
[…] Lipson Neilson P.C. and Kaleb D. Anderson and Amanda A. Ebert, Las Vegas, for Respondents.
Appeal from a district court order granting a motion to dismiss in a tort action arising out of a homeowners* association foreclosure sale. Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County; Joseph Hardy, Jr., Judge.
Roger P. Croteau & Associates, Ltd., and Roger P. Croteau, Las Vegas, for Appellant.
Lipson Neilson P.C. and Kaleb D. Anderson and Amanda A. Ebert, Las Vegas, for Respondents.
BEFORE THE SUPREME COURT, PARRAGUIRRE, STIGLICH, and SILVER, JJ.
OPINION
STIGLICH, J.
NRS 38.310 requires parties to attempt alternative dispute resolution as a prerequisite to filing a civil action "based upon a claim relating to . . . [t]he interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions [CC&Rs] applicable to residential property or any bylaws, rules or regulations adopted by an association." In this opinion, we consider whether a suit dismissed for noncompliance with this statute fell within its scope.