08-17-2023
[…] The district court dismissed their complaint under NRS 38.310 because Mazeghou and Farley failed to first submit the matter for mediation or arbitration before the Nevada Real Estate Division (NRED). Mazeghou and Farley now appeal.
Pursuant to NRAP 34(f)(1), we have determined that oral argument is not warranted.
As resolution of this appeal involves analysis of NRS 38.310, our review is de novo. See Saticoy Bay, LLC, Series 9720 Hitching Rail v. Peceole Ranch Cmty. Ass'n (Hitching Rail), 137 Nev. 516, 518, 495 P.3d 492, 495 (2021) (reviewing issues of statutory construction de novo). NRS 38.310 requires parties to attempt alternative dispute resolution as a prerequisite to filing a civil action "based upon a claim relating to . . . [t]he interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions [CC&Rs] applicable to residential property or any bylaws, rules or regulations adopted by an association"; or "[t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing additional assessments upon residential property." NRS 38.310(1)(a)-(b).