06-17-2024
[…] (Armstrong v. Armstrong (1976) 15 Cal.3d 942, 950; see People v. American Contractors Indemnity Co. (2004) 33 Cal.4th 653, 661 [when "a court has fundamental jurisdiction, but acts in excess of its jurisdiction," its judgment should be challenged directly and is "generally not subject to collateral attack once the judgment is final"].)
Section 683.170 is derived from section 1710.40, which governs motions to vacate judgments entered in California based on judgments from other states. (Fidelity Creditor Service, Inc. v. Browne, supra, 89 Cal.App.4th at p. 202.) Section 1710.40 contains language similar to section 683.170: It provides a judgment "may be vacated on any ground which would be a defense to an action in this state on the sister state judgment . . . ." (§ 1710.40, subd. (a).)