NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Sasso signed the promissory note, which stated that his promise to pay $50,000 was “for value received.” (Capitalization omitted.) Sasso also signed the deed of trust, which was notarized, and the addendum to the promissory note.
Spaeth argues that these writings meant what they said and that Sasso is presumed to have read and understood the terms of each document. Thus, Spaeth infers that Sasso’s testimony that he believed the instruments were not enforceable is not credible.
Spaeth’s argument regarding the writings and related evidence does not address the affect of Evidence Code section 622. That section provides that “[t]he facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration.” Under this provision, a recital in a written agreement that consideration was received ordinarily is not binding. (2 Witkin, Cal. Evidence (4th ed. 2000) Documentary Evidence, § 99, p. 221.) Instead, the lack of consideration is a fact that may be proven by extrinsic evidence.