Sargeant v. City of Pontiac
[…] It is unclear whether plaintiff intended to delete the second issue in its entirety or whether the analysis is simply missing. Regardless, because plaintiff failed to support her second issue with an analysis of the facts and applicable law as required by MCR 7.212(C)(7), the issue is abandoned on appeal. MCR 7.212(C)(7); See Yono v Dep't of Transp, 299 Mich App 102, 114 n 4; 829 NW2d 249 (2012).

In order to rebut the presumption that the sidewalk was maintained, plaintiff must show that a number of conditions were present. MCL 691.1402a states:

(1) A municipal corporation in which a sidewalk is installed adjacent to a municipal, county, or state highway shall maintain the sidewalk in reasonable repair.
(2) A municipal corporation is not liable for breach of a duty to maintain a sidewalk unless the plaintiff proves that at least 30 days before the occurrence of the relevant injury, death, or damage, the municipal corporation knew or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known of the existence of the defect in the sidewalk.

(3) [A] municipal corporation . . . is presumed to have maintained the sidewalk in reasonable repair. This presumption may only be rebutted by evidence of facts showing that a proximate cause of the injury was 1 or both of the following:

(a) A vertical discontinuity defect of 2 inches or more in the sidewalk.

(b) A dangerous condition in the sidewalk itself of a particular character other than solely a vertical discontinuity. [MCL 691.1402a.]
"[A] discontinuity of less than two inches creates a rebuttable inference that the municipality maintained the sidewalk in reasonable repair . . . ." Moraccini v City of Sterling Heights, 296 Mich App 387, 396; 822 NW2d 799 (2012).