No. 73117
[…] Sarfo filed his notice of appeal on May 25, 2017. While it may have been Dr. Sarfo's expectation that the Board would draft and submit a proposed order to the district court, the fact remains that the district court's order awarding attorney fees and costs was not entered until November 15, 2017, and no separate notice of appeal or amended notice of appeal of that order has been filed. We therefore lack jurisdiction to entertain Dr. Sarfo's arguments regarding this special order.
We note, without deciding the issue, that NRS 18.010(2))(b) allows a court to award attorney fees to a "prevailing party," when the losing party's claim "was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party." "A party can prevail under NRS 18.010 if it succeeds on any significant issue in litigation which achieves some of the benefit it sought in bringing the suit." Valley Elec. Ass'n v. Overfield, 121 Nev. 7, 10, 106 P.3d 1198, 1200 (2005) (internal quotation marks omitted).