No. 69335
[…] (Emphases added.) They also alleged that Del Webb "knew or should have known that the premises were constructed in an unworkmanlike manner." Based on these allegations, we conclude that the district court properly applied the ten-year statute of repose for known deficiencies under NRS 11.203(1), which governed deficiencies that were "known or through the use of reasonable diligence should have been known" to Del Webb.
Because we conclude that it is the act of recording that signifies when a notice of completion has been issued pursuant to NRS 11.2055, the district court incorrectly calculated the date on which the ten-year statute of repose ran.