No. CV 02 0280255
[…] Based upon this determination, the court concluded that any effort to cause the general partner of Meriden Associates to bring this action would have been futile, as provided by General Statutes § 34-34a. The court also determined that the plaintiff met the legal requirements for acting derivatively on behalf of Meriden Associates pursuant to the standards set forth in Fink v. Golenbock, 238 Conn. 183, 205, 680 A.2d 1243 (1996).
See footnote 1. General Statutes § 34-34b provides: "In a derivative action, the plaintiff shall be a partner at the time of bringing the action and (1) at the time of the transaction of which he complains or (2) his status as a partner had devolved upon him by operation of law or pursuant to the terms of the partnership agreement from a person who was a partner at the time of the transaction." General Statutes § 34-34c provides: "In a derivative action, the complaint shall set forth with particularity the effort of the plaintiff to secure initiation of the action by a general partner or the reasons for not making the effort."