No. CV 02 0280255
[…] Golenbock, 238 Conn. 183, 205, 680 A.2d 1243 (1996).
See footnote 1. General Statutes § 34-34b provides: "In a derivative action, the plaintiff shall be a partner at the time of bringing the action and (1) at the time of the transaction of which he complains or (2) his status as a partner had devolved upon him by operation of law or pursuant to the terms of the partnership agreement from a person who was a partner at the time of the transaction." General Statutes § 34-34c provides: "In a derivative action, the complaint shall set forth with particularity the effort of the plaintiff to secure initiation of the action by a general partner or the reasons for not making the effort."
During the course of the trial, PNN offered the testimony of Mr. Sarfaty as proof of his incompetence to enter into the Meriden Associates Limited Partnership Agreement.