No. CV 02 0280255
[…] I. BACKGROUND
This is a derivative action brought by the plaintiff, Marcello Sarfaty, the sole limited partner of Meriden Associates, against the defendant, PNN Enterprises, Inc., (PNN). Meriden Associates is a Connecticut Limited Partnership created for the purpose of managing and operating all business activities relating to a restaurant at the Days Inn Hotel in Meriden. The general partner of Meriden Associates is PFY Management (PFY). Meriden Associates was capitalized with a combined investment of $1,200,000 from Sarfaty and PFY.
This action is brought pursuant to General Statute § 34-34a, which provides: "A limited partner may bring an action in the right of a limited partnership to recover a judgment in its favor if general partners with authority to do so have refused to bring the action or if an effort to cause those general partners to bring the action is not likely to succeed."
The defendant in this action is PNN, a Connecticut corporation which owned and operated another hotel in Connecticut, the Ramada Inn in East Hartford.