No. CV 02 0280255
[…] The facts in this case are limited to a series of transaction involving loans to a single business entity. Further, no interest was sought for these loans, so the regulatory purposes of the licensing scheme cited by PNN would not be furthered by requiring a license for the transaction complained of in this case.
General Statute § 36a-555 provides "No person shall engage in the business of making loans of money or credit in the amount or to the value of fifteen thousand dollars or less for loans made under section 36a-563 or section 36a-565, and charge, contract for or receive a greater rate of interest, charge or consideration than twelve percent per annum therefore, unless licensed to do so by the commissioner pursuant to sections 36a-555 to 36a-573, inclusive. The provisions of this section shall not apply to (1) a bank, (2) an out-of-state bank, (3) a Connecticut credit union, (4) a federal credit union, (5) an out-of-state credit union, (6) a savings and loan association wholly owned subsidiary service corporation, (7) a person to the extent that such person makes loans for agricultural, commercial, industrial or governmental use or extends credit through an open-end credit plan, as defined in subdivision (8) of section 36a-676, for the retail purchase of consumer goods or services, (8) a mortgage lender licensed pursuant to sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a, inclusive, when making first mortgage loans, as defined in section 36a-485, (9) a mortgage lender licensed pursuant to sections 36a-510 to 36a-524, inclusive, when making secondary mortgage loans, as defined in section 36a-510, or (10) a licensed pawnbroker."
D. Unjust Enrichment
In count two, the plaintiff claims that if there is no contract for a loan, PNN has been unjustly enriched by the transfer of $1,155,000 by Meriden Associates.