Beers v. Star Gas
[…] Alaire, Docket No. X-05 CV05-4007126S, Superior Court, Judicial District of Stamford/Norwalk, Complex Litigation Docket at Stamford (May 24, 2006, Shea, J.), 2006 Ct.Sup. 9711. (In derivative action brought on behalf of a New York corporation, to determine adequacy of pre-suit demand the court looks first to Connecticut law [Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-727 which defers to New York law.)

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-727 provides: "In any derivative proceeding in the right of a foreign corporation, the matters covered by sections 33-720 to 33-727, inclusive [pertaining to derivative proceedings] shall be governed by the laws of the jurisdiction of the foreign corporation except for sections 33-723, 33-725, and 33-726." Standing to bring a shareholder derivative action is governed by § 33-721; pre-suit demand is governed by § 33-722. Both these subjects, under § 33-727, would be governed by the law of the state of incorporation.