05-C-0057-C.
[…] Reviewing this claim, the court of appeals concluded that it was proper for the trial court to require Sarauer to authenticate the photographs before introducing them. Sarauer, 2004 WI App at ¶ 26. It also agreed with the trial court that "[o]nce a witness, [Sarauer] could be subjected to a full cross-examination." Id. As support for this assertion, the court cited Wisconsin's "wide open cross" rule, Wis. Stat. § 906.11(2), which provides that "[a] witness may be cross-examined on any matter relevant to any issue in the case, including credibility." Finally, the court concluded that even if the trial court had erred, the absence of the photographs was harmless because the amount of blood involved had no bearing on whether Sarauer committed substantial battery against Endres. Id.