Sara S. v. Matthew W.
[…] The court awarded attorney's fees in the amount of $750.

Ms. Karen S. contends that the court failed to make findings required by FL § 12-103 or articulate the basis for awarding her only $750 of her claim for attorney's fees of $6,273.33. We disagree.

"'The award of fees and costs is within the sound discretion of the trial court, and such an award should not be modified unless it is arbitrary or clearly wrong.'" Barton v. Hirshberg, 137 Md.App. 1, 32 (2001) (quoting Rosenberg v. Rosenberg, 64 Md.App. 487, 538 (1985)). Under FL § 12-103, before granting a motion for attorney's fees, the court must consider: "(1) the financial status of each party; (2) the needs of each party; and (3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding." FL § 12-103(b). If the trial court fails to consider all the statutory criteria in making an award, then its decision "constitutes legal error." Petrini v. Petrini, 336 Md. 453, 468 (1994).