Sapra v. Tarcher
[…] A complaint may not be amended to allege facts known to be false. “A plaintiff may not avoid a demurrer by pleading facts or positions in an amended complaint that contradict the facts pleaded in the original complaint or by suppressing facts which prove the pleaded facts false.” (Cantu v. Resolution Trust Corp., supra, 4 Cal.App.4th at pp. 877-878, italics added.) At trial, there was no factual dispute that Bakteghan had no knowledge the Bokharis were unlicensed until the lawsuit was filed.

That the CSLL provides for a private cause of action under section 7160 likewise does not aid appellants. Section 7160 provides for a cause of action for fraud. “Any person who is induced to contract for a work of improvement... in reliance on false or fraudulent representations or false statements knowingly made, may sue or recover from such contractor or solicitor a penalty of five hundred dollars... in addition to any damages sustained by him by reason of such statements or representations....” (§ 7160.)

The difficulty with appellants’ argument is they were able to try their conspiracy to defraud claim by way of the fourth cause of action.