Sapra v. Tarcher
[…] The court responded “Okay. It’s 10 to five. That’s all I want to say.”

Appellants assert they “had the right to open and close the argument [citation] and they were denied that right.” Code of Civil Procedure section 607 provides in part: “When the jury has been sworn, the trial must proceed in the following order, unless the court, for special reasons otherwise directs: [¶]... [¶] When the evidence is concluded... the plaintiff must commence and may conclude the argument.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 607(7).)