Index No. 150940/2024 MOTION SEQ. No. 001
[…] Defendants oppose the cross motion.
The court will address plaintiffs cross motion first, for if leave to serve a late notice of claim and leave to amend is granted, then defendants' motion to dismiss would be rendered academic.
I. Plaintiff's Cross Motion
A. Leave to Serve a Late Notice of Claim
Where an action against the Metropolitan Transportation Authority (MTA) is founded on a tort (except for wrongful death), Public Authorities Law §1276 (2) requires service of a notice of claim upon MTA prior to the commencement of the action, "within the time limited by and in compliance with all of the requirements of section [50-e] of the general municipal law." General Municipal Law§ 50-e (1) (a) provides that the notice of claim must be served "within ninety days after the claim arises."
Under General Municipal Law § 50-e (5), courts have discretion to grant an extension of time for service of a notice of claim.