Civil Action 1:23-CV-03532-JPB
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. Accordingly, evaluation of a motion to dismiss requires two steps: (1) a court must eliminate any allegations in the pleading that are merely legal conclusions, and (2) where there are remaining well-pleaded factual allegations, a court must “assume their veracity and then determine whether they plausibly give rise to an entitlement to relief.” Id. at 679.
DISCUSSION
A.C.A. § 4-72-204, which is part of the AFPA, governs terminations and cancellations of franchise agreements and provides the following:
(a) It shall be a violation of [the AFPA] for a franchisor to:
(1) Terminate or cancel a franchise without good cause; or
(2) Fail to renew a franchise except for good cause or except in accordance with the current policies, practices, and standards established by the franchisor which in their establishment, operation, or application are not arbitrary or capricious.
(b) No franchisor shall directly or indirectly terminate, cancel, or fail to renew a franchise without first giving written notice to the franchisee at least ninety (90) days in advance of such action, setting forth the reasons for the termination, cancellation, or intention not to renew, and, in the case of terminations, shall provide the franchisee with thirty (30) days in which to rectify any claimed deficiency.
The Second Amended Counterclaim alleges that Sany violated the AFPA when it terminated the contract because it failed to provide the adequate ninety-day notice, failed to identify good cause for the termination and failed to provide an opportunity to cure. See [Doc. 36, p. 9]. The Court will first analyze whether Van Keppel has alleged sufficient factual matter to show a violation of the notice and opportunity to cure provision of the AFPA.
1. Notice and Opportunity to Cure
The Notice Provision of the AFPA provides that no franchisor shall terminate a franchise without giving written notice to the franchisee at least ninety days in advance of such action. A.C.A. § 4-72-204(b). The AFPA also states that in the case of terminations, the franchisor shall provide the franchisee with thirty days in which to rectify any claimed deficiency. Id.