Larry Hobbs Farm Equipment, Inc. v. CNH America, LLC
[…] Therefore, Hobbs Farm Equipment's claim arising under Ark. Code Ann. § 207(a)(3) is dismissed.

C. SECTION 204: DEFICIENT NOTICE AND TERMINATION WITHOUT GOOD CAUSE

The remaining claims under the Arkansas Franchise Practices Act are based on Ark. Code Ann. § 204. CNH America alleges two violations of section 204: first, CNH America gave insufficient notice; and second, CNH America terminated Hobbs Farm Equipment's franchise without good cause.

1. Deficient Notice

Subsection (b) of section 204 provides:

(b) No franchisor shall directly or indirectly terminate, cancel, or fail to renew a franchise without first giving written notice to the franchisee at least ninety (90) days in advance of such action, setting forth the reasons for the termination, cancellation, or intention not to renew, and, in the case of terminations, shall provide the franchisee with thirty (30) days in which to rectify any claimed deficiency.

With respect to this provision, CNH America contends that Hobbs Farm Equipment was not foreclosed from using the DMI trademark until August 31, 2008, or one year and seventeen days after notice was given. The complaint alleges, however, and the termination letter confirms, that Hobbs Farm Equipment could not order new DMI wholegoods products after August 31, 2007, which was only seventeen days after the date on which CNH America gave notice of termination. As stated above in ruling on whether notice was sufficient under the contract, it is reasonable to infer notice was deficient. It is also reasonable to infer that CNH America failed to set forth the reasons for termination and to provide Hobbs Farm Equipment the requisite thirty days to rectify any claimed deficiency. Nevertheless, Hobbs Farm Equipment has not alleged that the deficient notice itself was the proximate cause of any specific damages. For this reason, Hobbs Farm Equipment's claim arising under Ark. Code Ann. § 204(b) is dismissed without prejudice.

2. Termination Without Good Cause

Finally, Hobbs Farm Equipment's complaint alleges a violation of section 204, subsection (a), which provides:

(a) It shall be a violation of this subchapter for a franchisor to:
(1) Terminate or cancel a franchise without good cause. . . .

CNH America moves the Court to dismiss this claim for three separate reasons. CNH America first argues that Hobbs Farm Equipment's allegations are legally insufficient to establish a "termination" under section 204(a)(1).