Larry Hobbs Farm Equipment, Inc. v. CNH America, LLC
[…] Hobbs Farm Equipment has thus failed to state a claim on which it could recover under Ark. Code Ann. § 4-7-206(6), and that claim is dismissed.

B. SECTION 207(A)(3) AND FRAUD

Hobbs Farm Equipment's complaint alleges that "the representations by [CNH America] and its predecessors that Hobbs [Farm Equipment] would not be terminated were relied upon by Hobbs [Farm Equipment] to its detriment and operated as a fraud upon Hobbs [Farm Equipment]. . . ." Section 207(a)(3) makes it unlawful for "any person, directly or indirectly, in connection with the offer, sale, purchase, transfer, or assignment of any franchise in this state to knowingly . . . [e]ngage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person." In Arkansas, the general rule "is that 'an action for fraud or deceit may not be predicated on representations relating solely to future events.'" Morrison v. Back Yard Burgers, Inc., 91 F.3d 1184, 1186 (8th Cir. 1996) (quoting Delta Sch. of Commerce, Inc. v.