Larry Hobbs Farm Equipment, Inc. v. CNH America, LLC
[…] Third, CNH America argues that it would only be liable for damages proximately caused by the actual termination of the franchise, rather than for damages proximately caused by its decision to withdraw the DMI-branded products from the market. This argument assumes that termination of the franchise and market withdrawal are separate and distinct actions. Under the Arkansas Franchise Practices Act, the decision to withdraw DMI-branded products from the market could constitute a termination or cancellation of the franchise. See ARK. CODE ANN. § 4-72-204 ("It shall be a violation of this subchapter for a franchisor to . . . [t]erminate or cancel a franchise without good cause[.]"); AMI Civil § 2800 (2008 ed.) (stating the final element that a jury must find in favor of in order to entitle a plaintiff to recovery is "that the [termination][,] [cancellation][,] [or] [failure to renew] was a proximate cause of plaintiff's damages").