October 15, 1990
[…] E.W. Howell, Inc., 129 A.D.2d 694; Zimmer v Chemung County Performing Arts, 65 N.Y.2d 513; Haimes v. New York Tel. Co., 46 N.Y.2d 132). Thus, contrary to the reasoning of the Supreme Court, the question of whether steel decking had been placed across the fifth floor by a subcontractor or any other third-party defendant is immaterial.
Labor Law § 241-a provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny men working in or at elevator shaftways * * * shall be protected by sound planking * * * laid across the opening at levels not more than two stories above and not more than one story below such men". Indeed, Labor Law § 241-a was enacted to protect workers from the hazards of performing construction work at places such as elevator shaftways.