Santos v. State
[…] Brown v. State, 359 Md. 180, 188 (2000). Statutes which deal with the same subject matter should be read in pari materia in order to give full effect to each enactment. See Chen v. State, 370 Md. 99, 106 (2002) ("Two statutory provisions concerning the same subject matter are considered to be in pari materia and must be interpreted accordingly.").

Section 9-105 provides that "[o]ne spouse is not competent to disclose any confidential communication between the spouses occurring during their marriage." It contains no exceptions. Section 9-106(a) provides that "[t]he spouse of a person on trial for a crime may not be compelled to testify as an adverse witness unless the charge involves: (1) [t]he abuse of a child under 18 . . ." This Court has recognized that these are separate privileges, not a general and specific application of the same rule. See, e.g., Ashford v. State, 147 Md. App. 1, 60 (2002) ("Sections 9-105 and 9-106 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article contain the spousal privileges.