Santos v. State
[…] Our paramount goal is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the Legislature. If the language of the statute (or rule) is clear and unambiguous, our inquiry ordinarily ends and we look no further. Brown v. State, 359 Md. 180, 188 (2000). Statutes which deal with the same subject matter should be read in pari materia in order to give full effect to each enactment. See Chen v. State, 370 Md. 99, 106 (2002) ("Two statutory provisions concerning the same subject matter are considered to be in pari materia and must be interpreted accordingly.").

Section 9-105 provides that "[o]ne spouse is not competent to disclose any confidential communication between the spouses occurring during their marriage." It contains no exceptions.