No. 113297/2005.
[…] With respect to the harassment claim, plaintiffs generally allege that defendants harassed them, but the third amended complaint fails to specify which provision of Local Law 7 was allegedly violated; the affirmation in opposition invokes subdivisions d and g (Doc. 4.¶¶ 21–31). “Local Law 7 of 2008 ... protects residential tenants from harassment by building owners” (Aguaiza v. Vantage Props., LLC, 69 AD3d 422, 423 [1st Dept 2010]; see Administrative Code of City of N.Y. § 27–2004[a][48] ). Subdivision d defines harassment as “commencing repeated baseless or frivolous court proceedings,” and subdivision g, the catch-all provision, defines harassment as “other repeated acts or omissions of such significance as to substantially interfere with or disturb the comfort, repose, peace or quiet” of a tenant ( see Administrative Code of City of N.Y. § 27–2004[a][48][g] ).
Defendants point to the transcript of Santo's deposition, in which she conceded that defendants had never commenced an action against her other than the one Housing Court matter (Doc. 3 Ex. S at 71).