18-CV-06711 (AMD) (RLM)
[…] Howard I. Shapiro & Assocs. Consulting Eng'rs, P.C., 716 F.3d 10, 17 (2d Cir. 2013)).
II. Title VII Discrimination
The plaintiff claims that Goldman violated his rights under Title VII because Goldman allowed others to harass the plaintiff and to fire him. This claim is dismissed because the plaintiff does not allege that he falls within a protected class under Title VII, let alone that he was terminated or harassed because of any protected characteristic. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a) ("It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer . . . to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin."); Forkin v. Local 804 Union (IBT), 394 F. Supp. 3d 287, 308 n.15 (E.D.N.Y. 2019) ("To the extent [the plaintiff] relies on his disability to assert a Title VII claim, the claim fails because Title VII, by its plain language, does not protect against discrimination based on disability.").